<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d13938846\x26blogName\x3dThe+Merc248\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://merc248.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://merc248.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d6372519028277857328', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

The Merc248

Tons of stuff here about absolutely nothing. Read on for more information.

*barf*

Friday, September 30, 2005
NOT SAFE FOR WORK! NOT SAFE FOR WORK! RIDICULOUSLY NASTY

Programming Mishap, First Day Of Work, etc.

Thursday, September 29, 2005
Argh, I want to kick the ass of the person who thought it was a great idea to restrict the one server needed to program stuff for programming assignments to the private campus network.

In layman's terms... I need to get on this server in order to do my homework, but I can't get on the server since I'm trying to get on the server from my house. It works fine if I'm on campus, though.

So... they require us to install some sort of VPN software. Only bad thing is that connecting to the VPN completely takes over my internet connection, which isn't all too bad since I can still reconnect to AIM and whatnot, but that also means I can't connect to a ton of other things other than... well, AIM and whatever website on Firefox. Thank God they didn't implement some sort of inane website proxy filter or whatever. ;p

Anyway... I must say, my first day of work last Tuesday was a bit stressful. For those who don't know, I work as a help desk technician over at Seattle University. I couldn't answer like 3/4ths of the questions people were asking, plus I often just got a bit nervous and had to tell the other person that "it was my first day, forgive me, blah blah blah." ;p It went well other than that, though. I know for sure that I don't ever want to touch an IT job with a 50 foot pole in the future, though. I know, my resume pretty much SAYS that I've only been with IT stuff so far, but man, I'd rather program stuff for other avenues OTHER than customer support and automating customer service, etc. etc.

Err... well, there's nothing else to say at the moment.

SOL

Wednesday, September 28, 2005
Man. Like I probably said countless times before, I'm ridiculously bad with women.

Oh well. I feel like it's not even worth the effort anymore. ;p

...

No, I'm not turning gay

HADOKEN

Tuesday, September 27, 2005
Oh man. I saw this in someone's profile. IT MUST BE POSTED.

"THEY CALL ME HADOUKEN CAUSE I'M DOWNRIGHT FIERCE."

Yay!

Saturday, September 24, 2005
I love Nine Inch Nails.

That is all.

Their concert was the greatest. ;D

Rationalization of Shoplifting

Thursday, September 22, 2005
A rationalization of shoplifting

Awesome video.

NIN!

Nine Inch Nails concert tomorrow at the Key Arena.

Man, I'm fucking psyched. :D First concert I'm ever going to as well... this had better be good. ;p

First Impressions

Wednesday, September 21, 2005
Okay... first impressions:

CSSE 250 (Data Structures): Professor has somewhat of a thick Chinese accent, but he seems extremely good in general. Had a one hour test in this class today as well. Gah. ;p

CISS 120 (Poverty in America): The professor is an arrogant asshole. There, I said it. :\ Not to be a prick, but well... she gives utterly incorrect historical references, she is practically a Nazi in terms of classroom policy (remember high school, where you couldn't wear a hat, drink anything, eat anything, etc.? Yep), plus I can't be absent for more than three days before I get a whole LETTER grade knocked down. Blargh. I've always considered not attending class by itself something that would reduce your grade by a considerable amount.

And she doesn't want anyone to eat at IHOPs across the street from campus for some reason. It's fueled by the devils of poverty. Or something. ;x

MATH 234 (Differential Equations): Awesome professor. I hear he's the best math professor on campus, not to mention that this is his favorite subject to teach. I'm sure I'll be learning quite a bit from him.

So yeah... maybe I'm making rash judgments of my professors and classes already. Hopefully I'm especially incorrect about CISS 120, because I really doubt I can stand her at all. ;\

Whoops

Tuesday, September 20, 2005
Crap.

I'm not ready for classes yet. Classes start tomorrow... I don't even have all of my required books, nor do I have any notebooks for notes and whatnot.

Ahh well. ;p Help desk job starts this coming Monday as well, so I'm a bit happy about that... hopefully it won't intrude too much on studying.

Philippine Trip Pictures

Friday, September 16, 2005
Philippine trip pictures here

...

There's like 200 of them. :x

School, Computer Stuff, Etc.

Thursday, September 15, 2005
O, how I love thee, sweet sweet computer wish list. Sexy: perhaps. Obtainable: fat chance? But eh, hopefully it will be possible sometime soon.

ASUS A8N-SLI NForce 4 Socket 939 Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice CPU (high overclocking potential. Highly recommended for those who love breaking warranties.)
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT (or GTX if I get enough monies.)

I have nearly enough money actually for those parts, but alas, I have around $200+ college books that I need to buy first. Stupid college. :p

----

The jetlag I'm experiencing is almost a godsend. I think I'm finally getting into a more sane sleeping schedule. Before, I'd sleep at around 5 AM on weekends and 3 AM on school nights. Now... well, I'm finally sleeping at around 11:00 PM or 12:00 AM, and then waking up at... 5 AM. Yeah, it's still a bit fucked up, but I think I'll ease pretty easily in the next few days.

----

I'm a little peeved about my CS textbook of choice being changed at the last minute to some other $100 monster... so that means that this other $100 book I bought last spring (which was supposed to be used for my next CS class) is now officially a door stop. Awesome. ;p

I'm also awestruck by the amount of one star ratings for the next differential equations book that I have to buy, with reviews along the lines of, "incomplete examples," "obscure steps are skipped often," etc. Doh. A fun class this will be with such an excellent textbook.

----

Oh well. Least I'm back here in Seattle. Still working on convincing my brother to let me transfer the photos over to my computer so I can work on uploading these 3 megapixel monsters to the internets.

Philippines Trip: Quick Summarization

Tuesday, September 13, 2005
Well, my trip to the Philippines was okay. However, it was a bit depressing seeing all of the run down houses and the overall situation in the Philippines. There was such as stark contrast between the economic classes when traveling between the cities within Metro Manila, especially when comparing between Makati City and Quezon City. Just think of the differences between say Bellevue and a way shittier Kent, and you might have an idea of what I'm talking about.

It was great seeing all of my family back there again. My cousins, my bro, and I hung out a few times, although not as much as we wanted due to them being in school already (I think their summer vacation lasts until May.) We ended up going to Enchanted Kingdom, which is a theme park renowned throughout the Philippines. That was fun in itself... I killed everyone in go-karts. Killed my stomach in the rollercoaster ride over there. ;p

Almost every other day, we went to a mall as well. It was almost always a new mall also every day... it got a bit tiresome actually, since that's the only thing worth seeing in Quezon City. The malls are way better than the malls over here in Seattle, though. Probably the best one was Greenbelt in Makati City; it was EXTREMELY well kept and clean, plus the design was probably the best I've seen so far. Pictures of that will be coming later.

But yeah... I don't know, it just seems like the country became worse since the last time I was there, which was around nine years ago. It certainly opened my eyes a little wider.

I'll post pictures later of the entire trip.