<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d13938846\x26blogName\x3dThe+Merc248\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://merc248.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://merc248.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d6372519028277857328', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

The Merc248

Tons of stuff here about absolutely nothing. Read on for more information.

Xanga

Sunday, October 30, 2005
Okay, I'm getting a bit annoyed at updating a number of blogs... so I'll just direct you guys to my Xanga page that I've been updating for a while.

http://www.xanga.com/merc_christ

Various Stuff

Thursday, October 20, 2005
Alright... time to prepare for the eight hour night shift crucible. Since I fucked up last Tuesday and since someone wanted someone to cover for them for the night, I'll have to stay at the help desk from 1:00 PM until 9:00 PM. Doh. I'll bring my guitar along with me and see if I can serenade myself to goodness while sitting on my ass doing nothing.

Oh yeah... I'm finally going to be a college radio DJ. :D Good shit this will be. More details later. And... I also did a preliminary interview for the tutoring position. Can't wait for that to start... so I don't have to go through purgatory nearly every day in the form of answering hellish phone calls. :p

So yeah... that's all to report.

Well... Oops

Tuesday, October 18, 2005
Man, I think I fucked up. ;p

I didn't go to work today due to not signing my forms and whatnot... so yeah, I just stayed home and slept. Apparantly, the forms take less than five minutes to process, so I could've went to work anyway. Then I also left a message on my supreme boss' voicemail, saying that I will probably be switching jobs (which I will, I'm probably going to tutor instead.) So yeah, I don't think they're all too happy now. ;x

Oh well... I need to study for midterms.

Fireball Ministry, Pelican, Opeth Concert

Sunday, October 16, 2005
Well... it was my first time at a club house concert event. Fireball Ministry, Pelican, and Opeth were playing at the El Corazon last night. Jesus man, what an experience that was... I nearly got sucked into the mosh pit that formed while Opeth was playing. ;p And I didn't imagine the bands being THAT close from the entrance.

But yeah, it was amazing. I especially liked Pelican's performance; their music really got me into the mood.

ARGH

Friday, October 14, 2005
FUCK

Today the Office of Student Financial Services received your Student Employment Action Form (SEAF) for the Student Help Desk Technician position with OIT. We did not collect your Form I-9 or Form W-4. According to Federal Regulation, all new hire work must be completed within three days of your start date. Your SEAF reflects that you began working on 09/17/05. This must be resolved no later than today in order for you to continue working on-campus. You may resume working on-campus once all hire work is turned in.

FUCK

Best. Movie. Ever.

Thursday, October 13, 2005
SNAKES... ON A PLANE!

UW Transfer App

Sunday, October 09, 2005
Sweet... got most of my UW transfer application filled out. I just need to write the damn personal statement essay. ;x

Good thing is that the UW threw the entire academic index out of the window; thus, they do a more holistic look at a person's application versus judging their ability based purely on GPA, SATs, and extracurriculars (for instance, someone with a subpar GPA with a lot of extracurriculars would get a much higher index than someone with a good GPA). So yeah, hopefully that helps a bit.

Here's hoping I DO get in this time around.

I don't know

As long as I study what I'm most passionate about, there will inevitably be snap judgments that will never benefit anyone.

People seem to care too much about me being a "computer nerd" and ignore every other damn thing about me.

Bah. I extend my hand too far sometimes...

Cell Phone, Yays

Friday, October 07, 2005
Woot. Finally got a damned cell phone.

The phone kinda sucks, but eh, I can't really complain: I'm only paying $10 per month under the family plan, plus I got this phone for free. ;p I might save up to get a new phone later in the future.

Man

Wednesday, October 05, 2005
I hope something slaps me in the face and tells me that a relationship is not the key to happiness. Hopefully I'm all wrong about this. Maybe I'm going way too fast into this and I should definitely wait until after college... but cripes, it's killing me.

Only bad thing is that I'm too shy to really do anything about it. :x

IT'S A TRAP


Almost Live!

Sunday, October 02, 2005
Man, I need to get a hold of Almost Live! episodes. I'm downloading a Bittorrent thing right now for Almost Live!, but it consists of only six episodes. SIX. :(

Almost Live! was seriously way better than anything that SNL can muster up, although it was almost all local inside jokes.

Billy Quan is still the best kung fu martial artist, ever.

EDIT: Found an Almost Live! vintage video repository: http://www.king5.com/promotion/almostlive/